Accident Cessna 150J N60655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42283

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Greg Webb Brown
Registration: N60655
MSN: 15070461
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Campo, TX (FARM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER IMPACT, THE ACFT REMAINED IN A TAIL-HIGH ATTITUDE. NO KNOWN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & PROP SHOWED A MINIMUM OF POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. A TEARDOWN & EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF INTERNAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN EXAM/ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL SHOWED IT COULD HAVE BEEN AUTO GASOLINE OR A MIXTURE OF AUTO & AVIATION FUEL. A WITNESS SAID THE PLT HAD REGULARLY USED AUTO FUEL. CONTINUITY OF THE ENG & FLT CONTROLS WAS VERIFIED. ON 2/28/83, THE STUDENT PLT HAD BEEN INDORSED FOR SOLO FLT IN CESSNA 150 ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43328