Accident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros 207, Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 207
MSN: 035207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Graf Ignatievo Air Base (LBPG) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base (LBPG)
Destination airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base (LBPG)
Narrative:
A Bulgarian AF Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros crashed during display training near Graf Ignatievo Air Base (LBPG).
Both pilots perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
The airshow was cancelled.

Sources:

https://bnt.bg/news/miltary-aircraft-crashed-during-air-show-rehearsal-at-graf-ignatievo-air-base-video-331898news.html
https://sofiaglobe.com/2024/09/13/bulgaria-cancels-military-air-show-after-l-39-jet-crashes/
https://www.bta.bg/en/news/bulgaria/742371-military-aircraft-crashes-near-graf-ignatievo-air-base-two-pilots-die
https://www.bta.bg/en/news/bulgaria/742145-two-officer-pilots-perish-in-military-aircraft-crash-at-graf-ignatievo-air-base
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/l-39-absturz-graf-ignatievo.104930/

https://gagadget.com/media/cache/61/b8/61b84f936e7be2fc35ddaad37cbf6a77.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: