Accident Cessna 150J N60246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42284

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Jessie Yound
Registration: N60246
MSN: 70167
Total airframe hrs:3142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Little Ro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Ro, AR
Destination airport:North Little Ro, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17 THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENG BACKFIRING. THE PLT CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN & ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RWY 35. HE WAS DESCRIBED AS BEING TOO HIGH & HOT, & TOUCHED DOWN, OR ALMOST TOUCHED DOWN, NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE MADE A GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED & JUST CLEARED TREES AT THE NORTH END OF RWY 35. HIS MANEUVERS IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE CRASH WERE DESCRIBED IN TERMS OF A SPIN. BOTH MAGNETOES WERE DISASSEMBLED & CONTAINED AN ABNORMAL AMOUNT OF GREASE & OIL. THE RIGHT MAGNETO'S HIGH VOLTAGE CONTACT FINGER OF THE DISTRIBUTOR WAS COATED WITH GREASE & OIL AT THE CONTACT POINT. THE EXHAUST VALVE OF THE #3 CYLINDER WAS STUCK. THE #3 CYLINDER TOP SPARK PLUG WAS NOT OPERATING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03463