This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | NLM CityHopper |
| Registration: | PH-SAD |
| MSN: | 10272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While En Route to Groningen the aircraft was struck by lightning causing the nose cone to separate. The aircraft landed Safely in Groningen and was later ferried to Amsterdam and repaired.
Sources:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/NLM-CityHopper/Fokker-F-27-200-Friendship/2166126 https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm#29.03.1972 