Wirestrike Accident Gippsland GA-200 , Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brookton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the aircraft struck a wire and subsequently collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire. The sole occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/pilot-receives-medical-treatment-on-scene-of-plane-crash-near-near-boyagarra-and-langley-roads-in-brookton-c-16043941