Accident Pitts S-2A Special G-TIII, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TIII
MSN: 2196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pitts S-2A, G-TIII: collision with a parked aircraft during taxi, Blackpool Airport, 8 June 2024. The cause of the incident was attributed to the passenger "getting into a panic" causing him to exit the aircraft prematurely, and in an unsafe manner. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, the the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report, published on 12 September 2024:

"Synopsis
A passenger experienced a panic attack during taxi and accidentally advanced the throttle resulting in a collision with a parked aircraft. Guidance is available from the CAA and other sources to help General Aviation pilots minimise the risks from passengers.

History of the flight
On the day of the accident, the pilot decided to take one of his employees for a flight. The passenger had previously asked to go flying on several occasions. The pilot prepared the aircraft and briefed the passenger. The pilot reported that he explained what they would do during the flight, how to get in and out and what to do if the passenger felt unwell. He strapped the passenger in, checked his comfort and instructed him to keep his hands on the safety straps and not to touch any controls. The passenger reported to the AAIB that he was feeling “good” at this point.

The passenger was 5 foot 2 inches (157cm) tall and used a booster seat in the front seat of the aircraft. He reported that he felt cooped up and could only see the sky. He stated that he started to feel worried when taxiing and requested not to fly. The pilot obtained a clearance to return to the hangar. When the aircraft was on the apron and about to park, the passenger recalled that he felt panicked and needed to get out. He began to undo his straps and attempted to open the canopy. During this process, he accidentally advanced the throttle.

The pilot reported that the passenger did not respond to his instruction to wait and calm down. The pilot said he had his hand on the throttle during the taxi, but it was ripped out of his grip. He stated that he cut the engine and attempted to brake but could not avoid colliding with a parked aircraft and a vertical post. The pilot and passenger were not injured but both aircraft were damaged."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to right upper wing and propeller strike on Pitts S2-A. Damage to tailplane and fuselage of a parked aircraft". Note: the registration of the parked aircraft that G-TIII collided with has been censored in the AAIB report, but the aircraft involved was Slingsby T.67A G-BJXA which had not flown since 9 July 2023. To quote an eyewitness report (see link #11):

"G-BJXA Slingsby T67A Firefly - last recorded flight 9 July 2023. G-BJXA was struck by Pitts S-2A G-TIII on 8 June 2024 and has since been receiving maintenance. G-TIII Pitts S-2A - collided with G-BJXA on 8 June 2024 and has since been receiving maintenance".

Following the incident at Blackpool Airport on 8 June 2024, it is presumed that G-TIII was repaired and returned to service. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 3,078 flying hours on the airframe as at 29 April 2024

As for Slingsby T67A G-BJXA, the other aircraft involved, this aircraft may have been withdrawn from use: it has not flown since 9 July 2023, and the Certificate of Airworthiness expired on 21 July 2023 and has not been renewed since. G-BJXA sustained severe damage to the tailplane and fin in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report dated 12 September 2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66e003569210ba34a3ebabfd/Pitts_S-2A_G-TIII_09-24.pdf
2. G-TIII (as G-BGSE) History 1979-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGSE.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGSE/
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TIII
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TIII.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BGSE.html
7. https://www.experiences.co.uk/experience/pitts-special-aerobatics-blackpool/11437/
8. Previous incident Shoreham Airport, West Sussex 28 August 1991: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb5ded915d1374000083/Pitts_S-2A__G-TIII__11-91.pdf
9. Previous incident Shoreham Airport, West Sussex 28 August 1991: https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18566.0
10. Previous incident Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey 25 June 2006: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f0e5274a13140005ed/Pitts_S-2A__G-TIII_01-07.pdf
11. https://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=46413
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1979. First registered (from new) as G-BGSE on 6 September 1979 to Anvil Aviation Ltd. Between 6 September 1979 and 15 February 1989 passed through the hands of five owners as G-BGSE. Sold on to the sixth owner on 27 February 1989 and re-registered as G-TIII (same owner, but the re-registration was connected to a sponsorship deal with Toyota Motors).

As G-TIII, passed through the hands of ten successive owners between 27 February 1989 and 28 June 2021. During this period, G-TIII was involved in two notifiable incidents: at Shoreham Airport, West Sussex, 28 August 1991 and Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey, 25 June 2006 (see separate ASN entries and AAIB Reports)

Following the incident at Blackpool Airport on 8 June 2024, it is presumed that G-TIII was repaired and returned to service. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 3,078 flying hours on the airframe as at 29 April 2024.

Location

Images:

Blackpool Airport June 12th 2025

Media:

Team Toyota Pitts S-2A Specials G-IIIT and G-TIII at Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH) 2 August 1992 Team Toyota Pitts Specials G-IIIT and G-TIII at Old Warden 1992 Team Toyota Pitts S-2A Specials G-IIIT and G-TIII at Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH) 2 August 1992 Team Toyota Aerobatics at Old Warden 1992 Pitts S-2A G-TIII in its former guise as G-BGSE at Faro, Portugal (FAR/LPFR) in 1984 Pitts S-2A Special AN0391585