| Date: | Sunday 3 March 2024 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZCZ |
| MSN: | B121-167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cardiff International Airport, Cardiff, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Glamorgan, Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Beagle B121 Series 2 Pup (G-AZCZ), overturned in a forced landing due to loss of engine power, caused by fuel starvation, near near Cardiff International Airport, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, 3 March 2024. The aircraft sustained damage which was severe enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair". The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the AAIB report was published on 12 September 2024:
"Synopsis
The pilot had planned to fly to Sywell from St. Athan, but due to weather, altered course and landed at Duxford Airfield. The pilot’s fuel planning did not take full account of the additional fuel required to fly on to Duxford, unusable fuel, or fuel usage during the ground and initial climb phases. No fuel was uplifted at Duxford. During the approach to land at St Athan, the engine suffered from a loss of power which was most likely due to fuel starvation. The pilot subsequently landed the aircraft in a field, during which the aircraft tipped over. The passenger was injured, and the aircraft damaged beyond repair.
History of the Flight (Excerpt):
"...as the aircraft approached the Severn Bird Sanctuary the pilot climbed the aircraft to 5,000 ft amsl before then starting a gradual stepped descent to 1,500 ft amsl. The aircraft was subsequently cleared for a straight in approach to land on Runway 25 at St Athan. The pilot stated his normal practice was to change fuel tanks during the approach checks and recalled changing from the right to the left tank, for which he reported that he had checked the cockpit gauge which showed 2 imp gal in the left and 4 imp gal in the right tank. The aircraft was now at a height of about 1,100 ft agl and about 2.4 nautical miles from St Athan and 1.5 nautical miles from Cardiff Airport.
Approximately five to ten seconds after selecting the left fuel tank the engine started to lose power. The pilot saw that the fuel pressure was indicating zero and so checked that the electric fuel pump was on; which it was. He recalled that he had then possibly changed back and forth several times between the left and right tank, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and, being aware that he was closer to Cardiff Airport, turned towards Runway 12. As the aircraft descended, the pilot was not certain that it would make the runway and so decided to land in a field. During the landing roll the nosewheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft tipped over. The pilot was uninjured, but his passenger suffered an injury to her shoulder. The emergency services and a SAR helicopter arrived on site shortly after and provided medical assistance.
The total flight time of the accident flight was 1 hour 35 minutes, and the flight distance was 148 nautical miles".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report G-AZCZ was "damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 15 May 2024 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report dated 12 September 2024:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66e0017ad65d5c23df0866d2/Beagle_B121_Series_2_Pup_G-AZCZ_09-24.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AZCZ/843481 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZCZ.html 4. Last Flight 3 March 2024:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AZCZ/2117882486 5. G-AZCZ photo gallery (29 Photos):
https://flickr.com/photos/188778215@N02/albums/72157714664254867/with/50076798386 6. G-AZCZ History 1970-1980:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZCZ-1.pdf 7. G-AZCZ History 1980-1984:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZCZ-2.pdf 8. BBC News:
https://www.bbc.com/news/topics/cwdnmry5rn5t 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiff_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1970-71. First registered (from new) as G-AZCZ on 30 July 1971 to the manufacturers (Beagle Aircraft Ltd). Between 30 July 1971 and 5 July 2017, G-AZCZ passed through the hands of nine successive owners.
After the incident on 2 July 2024, G-AZCZ was deemed \"damaged beyond repair\". As a result, the registration was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 15 May 2024 as \"destroyed\". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 5,380 at 17 July 2023.
Location
Media:
G-AZCZ: Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 at the "Wings and Wheels Fly in" at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 17 July 2021

G-AZCZ: Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2018