ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42289
Last updated: 17 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-1988 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | William Gill |
Registration: | N51413 |
C/n / msn: | 15069993 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palmyra, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Palmyra, NY (6G3) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:CESSNA N51413 DEPARTED PALMYRA AIRPARK WITH FULL FLAPS AND CRASHED INTO A BARN ABOUT 75 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 35. AFTERWARD, THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS FOUND IN THE FLAP UP POSITION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST 200 TO 300 RPM ABOUT 300 FEET PRIOR TO REACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY 35. THIS HAD HAPPENED BEFORE AND CARBURETOR HEAT GENERALLY CLEARED IT UP AFTER A MINUTE OR SO. A WITNESS, LOCATED IN THE airport BLDG WITH THE UNICOM, SAID THAT HE SAW THE ACFT WITH FULL FLAPS DOWN AND CALLED ON UNICOM 'YOU'VE GOT FULL FLAPS ON, ABORT.' THE PLT LATER SAID THAT HE LET THE PASSENGER MAKE A LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS AND FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26357