Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9K-CAJ, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Jazeera
Registration: 9K-CAJ
MSN: 3939
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jazeera flight J9735, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 33L at Kuwait International Airport (KWI).
The flight returned to KWI. One of the engines sustained damage.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9k-caj#370f6256

Location

Media: