Incident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N4840T, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:c. 14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4840T
MSN: R18201775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Assateague Island, near Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG, N4840T, experienced engine issues and landed on the beach at Assateague Island, about 25 km south of Ocean City, Maryland.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.coasttv.com/news/hauled-out-by-helicopter-plane-removed-from-assateague-island-after-emergency-landing/article_215d81e6-716b-11ef-b598-a3a8a42c9533.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4840T
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4840T/history/20240911/1540Z/KOXB/L%2038.07033%20-75.21100

https://airplanesusa.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/11551.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: