Incident Boeing 737-301 (BDSF) HK-5370, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-5370
MSN: 23260/1146
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:SW of Valencia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aerosucre Boeing 737-301(BDSF) returned to Valencia after the outer layer of a cockpit windscreen developed cracks at FL360.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC