Accident Cessna 150J 6Y-JPM, Monday 17 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Wings Jamaica
Registration: 6Y-JPM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tinson Pen Aerodrome, Kingston -   Jamaica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscobel Airport (OCJ/MKBS) Ocho Rios, Jamaica
Destination airport:Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP) Kingston, Jamaica i
Investigating agency: JCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 1998, 6Y-JPM, an instructional flight, a Cessna 150J, operated by Wings Jamaica, collided with the ground near Tinson Pen, Jamaica. Visual meteorological conditions existed. The instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The departure point was Boscobel, Jamaica, and the destination was Tinson Pen.

According to the Jamaican Civil Aviation Authority, the aircraft was observed maneuvering at low altitude when the engine lost power. The aircraft subsequently pitched up and then down before it descended to the ground. The instructor and student respectively had 344 and 25 hours of total flight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD98WA101 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001211X10885&ntsbno=IAD98WA101&akey=1