Accident Cessna 150J N1019M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42295

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Bestway Aviation #2
Registration: N1019M
MSN: 15070999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caney, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE PARTICIPATING IN AN ACTIVITY TO COMPETE IN DROPPING PAPER SACKS OF FLOWER IN A CIRCLE ON THE GROUND AT A FLY-IN. AFTER THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A LOW PASS, WITNESSES NOTED THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN THE ACFT DESCENDED & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE PROP BLADES WERE EQUALLY DISTORTED & BOTH BLADES CONTAINED ROTATIONAL SCUFF MARKS. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD A BLOWN EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET & THAT ITS RESPECTIVE EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK. ALSO, HEAT DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE #4 CYLINDER, DUE TO ESCAPING EXHAUST GASES. CAUSE: BINDING OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE (STUCK VALVE), AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE FAILED EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17003