Accident Waco UPF-7 N32186, Sunday 17 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32186
MSN: 7205
Total airframe hrs:5188 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing for departure. Factors in the accident were: the narrow nature of the taxiway and the pilot's subsequent inability to S-turn for better forward visibility, and, the pilot allowing himself to become distracted with minor cockpit duties while moving on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA011

Location