Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F N800WR, Saturday 18 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F
Owner/operator:DAS Air Cargo
Registration: N800WR
MSN: 46955/228
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick (LGW)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While accelerating the engines prior to take-off, a malfunction occurred in the tail (no.2) engine where engine parts were ejected. As a result, the take-off was aborted. Parts of fan blades had penetrated through the cowling section and into an elevator. The engine showed severe internal and external damage and the tail section of the aircraft was also significantly damaged. It is assumed that the bellmouth assembly, a part of the tail engine air intake located between the aircraft structure and the engine, had failed and entered the engine. This assumption is based on the fact that an attachment bracket of the bellmouth was found loose, possibly due to improper assembly. Much evidence was lost during the incident. As a result, the exact confluence of circumstances that led to this incident could not be fully traced. However, it is likely that the loose mounting support of the bellmouth led to an operating condition in which the bellmouth eventually collapsed and was subsequently sucked up by the engine

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2000 N800WR DAS Air Cargo 0 Entebbe Airport (EBB) w/o
Runway excursion