ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42298
Last updated: 16 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-1990 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Dixon Aviation |
Registration: | N60518 |
C/n / msn: | 15070368 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Baker Hill, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Eufaula, AL (EUF) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL OBSERVATION AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A RENTAL AIRPLANE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE MARIJUANA CROPS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PREEXISTING FAILURES. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS ON THE GROUND HAD HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW LEVEL. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED, ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR SAFE RECOVERY, AND ATTENTION DIVERTED.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24073