Accident Cessna 150J N50738, Thursday 25 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50738
MSN: 15069520
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4106 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kure Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 24 YEAR OLD PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE SURFACE OF THE OCEAN. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ITS LANDING GEAR HIT A WAVE, THEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS RESCUED, BUT THE PASSENGER DROWNED. TOXICOLOGY TESTING OF THE PILOT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.165%. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT THE OWNER'S CONSENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, WHILE IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WATER AFTER INITIATING A LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 N50738 Private 0 Carolina Beach, NC sub

Location