Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-236 N9123P, Saturday 25 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9123P
MSN: 2811016
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 1,000 feet the aircraft collided with a medium size bird at the right wing outboard leading edge, causing substantial damage to the wing.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent inflight collision with a bird resulting in substantial damage to the right wing outboard leading edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA274

Location