Accident Boeing 707-340C YU-AGG, Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-340C
Owner/operator:JAT - Yugoslav Airlines
Registration: YU-AGG
MSN: 19285/524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Narrative:
While landing in on Runway 26 the aircraft experienced a strong tailwind due to a thunderstorm and overran the runway. The aircraft would blow multiple tires and mud would be sucked into all of the engines. No injuries were reported and the aircraft was returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 11/80
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/JAT-Yugoslav-Airlines/Boeing-707-340C/446564?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZoYipErN2H5AGbp0tBIrQaIksj0UIf6dBDY/393b4PNi/LfPWhgOyiQ%2BoUMhoZ/CbSgpW36RccyywvUdNIs964lQv2OLo1BJHL51jSt/S2BpFVZ/6mLT97dHA5bx4uFeMUxaZjp9bDTN2PcDfdwygg%3D%3D