Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 85., Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 85.
MSN: VL-.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Diego Aracena Int. Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Iquique, Tarapacá Region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Destination airport:Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea de Chile Lockeed Martin F-16C Block 50M Fighting Falcon, operated by Grupo de Aviación Nº3, made a belly emergency landing at Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Iquique, Tarapacá Region.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Airport operations were closed at the time of posting, with airliners diverted to Antofagasta airport.

Sources:

https://infogate.cl/2024/09/accidente-de-f-16-obliga-a-cerrar-operaciones-en-aeropuerto-de-iquique/
https://www.adnradio.cl/2024/09/13/aeronave-fach-sufre-accidente-durante-aterrizaje-en-iquique-suspenden-operaciones-en-aeropuerto-temporalmente/
https://www.t13.cl/videos/nacional/video-operativo-tras-incidente-f-16-aeropuerto-iquique-13-9-2024?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=Stack&utm_campaign=Share13&utm_id=share13 (video of the recovery)
https://z-p3-scontent.fscl26-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/459362319_1072374530925532_921110310075220271_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_eui2=AeH8kIKIi60nMcrwmpWByeojCu4nJ5Oas2AK7icnk5qzYAqaO4FO8TS0xdkXfTc4Zng9HRL-KfwokVBVs0ZmKurE&_nc_ohc=mi31cZj_jYQQ7kNvgHMRdrC&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=z-p3-scontent.fscl26-1.fna&_nc_gid=AIjFmw_cQ4f4qyXYw9TkCOy&oh=00_AYASp4dDUu3kLyeZIZJCWbm0YcW65wffjHnO3JSMCTaajQ&oe=66EA34FA (photo of the recovery)

Location

Media: