Accident Boeing 747-4F6B N751PR, Sunday 6 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:23:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4F6B
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: N751PR
MSN: 27261/1005
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:66851 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 425
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-4F6B, N751PR, collided on the ground with a Boeing 747 SP-44, F-GTOM, at the Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), California. When the collision occurred N751PR, operated by Philippine Airlines as flight 103, was taxiing for takeoff with an intended destination of Manila, Philippines. F-GTOM, operated by Corsair as flight 942, was parking following its arrival from Paris, France. Onboard the Philippine airplane were 4 flight deck crewmembers, 16 cabin attendants, and 405 passengers. None of the 425 occupants were injured.
Onboard the Corsair airplane were 4 flight deck crewmembers, 9 cabin attendants, and 261 passengers. None of the 274 occupants were injured.

Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the nighttime collision that occurred as the Philippine airplane taxied for takeoff in a westerly direction on taxilane "C," and collided with the Corsair airplane, which had stopped in a northwesterly direction short of its assigned gate 101, at the Tom Bradley International Terminal (TBIT). The Philippine airplane received minor damage. Its right winglet was severed. The Corsair airplane's left wing was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: Airport management's failure to ensure that its current operating procedure, which required the arriving airplane to power into the terminal gate, was being used. Also causal was (1) the ground service company's utilization of an outdated arrival procedure that directed the arriving airplane to stop short of the gate, thereby obstructing the taxilane; and (2) the ground service company's utilization of a nonstandard marshalling hand signal which was, accordingly, misinterpreted by the departing airplane's crew. A contributing factor was the departing airplane's first officer's misjudged evaluation of wing tip clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA218

Location