Accident Cessna 150H N6759S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42305

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:H. Paul Miller
Registration: N6759S
MSN: 15067559
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manistee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION VIA RADIO AND REPORTED ENGINE PROBLEMS WHILE OPERATING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER OPEN WATER. THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE. A FOUR DAY SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED WHEN NO DEBRIS, WRECKAGE, OR ANY OTHER EVIDENCE OF THE AIRPLANE OR PILOT, WAS FOUND IN THE WATER OR WASHED UP ON SHORE. DAMAGE AND INJURY CLASSIFICATION IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FAMS3

Location