| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1999 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N40061 |
| MSN: | 46973/272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38908 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 30 miles west of Salina, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | PDX |
| Destination airport: | MEM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Federal Express DC-10-10F sustained no damage during a near mid-air collision with an American International Airways Lockheed L-1011-385-1-15, 30 miles west of Salina, Kansas.
The aircraft came within an estimated 1/2 mile horizontal and 0 feet vertical separation of each other.
The FAA issued a Final Operational Error/Deviation Report. The report indicated that an ATC controller '...dropped the data block on FDX3207 [DC-10] without transferring communications...' to another controller. The report also indicated that another ATC controller, '...issued CKS303 [L-1011] a frequency change to 125.67 instead of the correct frequency of 127.65. CKS303 acknowledged the wrong frequency correctly by reading back 125.67.' ATC recognized that both airplanes were NORDO but were unable to reestablish radio communications, although several means were tried. The CKS303 First Officer reported he saw the DC-10 at their 8 o'clock position at 1/2 mile and same altitude. He reported he turned to the right 30 degrees. The FDX3207 pilots reported they did not see the L-1011 but felt its wake turbulence. Current FAA regulations do not require any aircraft used exclusively for cargo operations to be equipped with any version of TCAS.
Probable Cause: the ARTCC personnel failed to maintain radio communications with both airplanes and failed to maintain IFR separation standards. Factors relating to the incident were the FAA does not require cargo airplanes to be equipped with TCAS and neither airplane was equipped with TCAS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99IA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99IA100
Location