Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N433AA, Monday 8 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N433AA
MSN: 49451/1388
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chigago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was descending through 17,000 feet for an approach into Raleigh, North Carolina when severe turbulence was encountered. The flight attendants were securing the passenger cabin and galley for landing at the time of the occurrence. The pilot reported that the fasten seat belt sign was on. According to the pilot, clear air turbulence was not forecasted. Examination, the Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) revealed that the turbulence was encountered at an altitude of approximately 17,462 feet on a magnetic heading of approximately 144 degrees. The DFDR also indicated that during the turbulence, vertical acceleration reached a maximum of 2.05 G's and a minimum of -.49 G's.

Probable Cause:
The flight encountered clear air turbulence while descending through 17,000 feet mean sea level (MSL).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA049