Accident Cessna 150H N7142S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42313

Date:Sunday 13 May 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7142S
MSN: 15067842
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirleysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED DIVING INTO THE GROUND. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED THE PILOT WAS INCAPACITATED BY A HEART ATTACK PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE: PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23255