| Date: | Monday 1 February 1999 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N640AW |
| MSN: | 448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18554 hours |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the statements of the three cabin attendants and the flight crew, the aircraft had been in light to moderate turbulence for most of the flight. The seat belt sign was illuminated and several public address system announcements had been made for the passengers to remain seated with their seat belts fastened. The flight and cabin crewmembers reported that at the time of the incident the turbulence had abated and the ride was smooth; however, the seat belt sign remained illuminated. A 70-year-old male passenger in seat 23C got up and began walking toward the aft lavatory. One cabin attendant told the passenger to return to his seat unless it was an absolute necessity to visit the lavatory. The passenger, who has two artificial legs, declined to follow the cabin attendant's instruction and continued to the aft galley area where he fell, fracturing his hip. The crew obtained medical advice by radio from Med Link, and, after consultation with a physician, the aircraft continued to its destination.
Probable Cause: The injured passenger's failure to follow the instructions of the cabin attendants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA087