This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-72B |
| Owner/operator: | Antonov Design Bureau |
| Registration: | UR-72966 |
| MSN: | 36572092847 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Gostomel -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) |
| Destination airport: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) |
Narrative:The Antonov 70 prototype took off from Gostomel with an Antonov 72 as its chase-plane. Whilst flying at 3200 m the An-70 lost altitude causing the tail to collide with the An-72's fuselage and its propfan. The An-70 crashed.The An-72 crew managed to maintain the controllability of the aircraft and made an emergency landing at Gostomel Airport.
The An-72 aircraft retired due to severe damage, and its cockpit was used as a training aircraft.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/3149 https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/33_22404 http://spotters.net.ua/file/?id=8688 