| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | 23:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4R7F |
| Owner/operator: | United Parcel Service - UPS |
| Registration: | N583UP |
| MSN: | 25867/1008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | 64 nm E of Dease Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPS flight 5X509, a Boeing 747-400,was en route at FL350 approximately 64 nautical miles east of Dease Lake Aerodrome (CYDL), BC when the flight crew received a status message indicating zero oil quantity in the No. 4 engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B1F). Subsequently, the oil pressure steadily decreased from 17 psi to 10 psi and then fluctuated between 13 psi and 10 psi. Eventually, the oil pressure fell below the lower limit (red line) of 10 psi. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN with air traffic control, accomplished the "ENG 1, 2, 3, 4 OIL PRESS" emergency checklist and subsequently shutdown and secured the No.4 engine. The aircraft continued to KSDF without further incident.
Post flight inspection revealed oil pooled in the exhaust area of the No.4 engine. The engine was replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2009 |
LX-GCV |
Cargolux |
0 |
Maastricht/Aachen Airport, Limburg |
 |
non |