Accident Cessna 150G N459AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42318

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N459AE
MSN: 15066604
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5747 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeway, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, VA
Destination airport:Ridgeway, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A GO-AROUND, WHEN IT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. SOME OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT FULL POWER DURING THE GO-AROUND. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING NEAR STALL SPEED BEFORE IT DESCENDED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER/OWNER WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT, AND HE HAD ABOUT 3 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23902