Other Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 D-BAKU, Monday 5 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation, opf Crossair
Registration: D-BAKU
MSN: 10137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Basel Mulhouse-Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While standing in Basel the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-WDL-Aviation/Fokker-F-27-200-Friendship/1154124?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZoYi1A4Z2w8oQ5eOVmIlSJREtocixL%2BTwObnu3sbfF6M//ZZC8NBmcQndCgk9FO4DSVlyy8yjllWuL6DZrFnPRHqd2xxFCqJw7euceVvCSytwupPXWz6/nZvwDJePDwqhknLTKePjaYZ%2B34AfUQyfg%3D%3D
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-WDL-Aviation/Fokker-F-27-200-Friendship/1153792?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZoYi1A4Z2w8oQ5eOVmIlSJREtocixL%2BTwObnu3sbfF6M//ZZC8NBmcQndCgk9FO4DSVlyy8yjllWuL6DZrFnPRHqd2xxFCqJw7euceVvCSytwupPXWz6/nZvwDJePDwqhknLTKePjaYZ%2B34AfUQyfg%3D%3D