Incident BAC One-Eleven 510ED G-AVMN, Friday 11 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 510ED
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AVMN
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing the aircraft failed to follow a temporary centerline and struck a cement truck with its left wing. The truck was destroyed and the aircraft suffered minor damage. Nobody was injured and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Airways/BAC-111-510ED-One-Eleven/772205?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZoYipA4Z2w%2BAoUtHK7ESJGgsx0MR4t9JYPPz3b0dPv%2BM//bZhOFQmNQndBBSWgvcDknZ8puMY9YNru9Qstqrngj1O7U4Kkni8K1r3PmogbVVuPhLF5u%2BfwwNWKebh2fFMBdZ6PKx0bzgOE58%2BDJ8