Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61(F) OB-R-1222, Thursday 4 February 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61(F)
Owner/operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: OB-R-1222
MSN: 45992/360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After aborting takeoff the aircraft missed a taxiway and got stuck in the mud. The aircraft eventually did come unstuck.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeronaves-del-Peru/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-8-61-F/221079?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZoYipA4Z2w%2BAoUtHK7ESJGgsx0MR4t9JYPPz3b0dPv%2BM//bZhOFQmNQndBBSWgvcDknZ8puMY9YNru9Qstqrngj1O7U4Kkni8K1r3PmogbVVuPhLF5u%2BfwwNWKebh2fFMBdZ6PKx0bzgOE58%2BDJ8