Accident Cessna 150F N8798G, Friday 30 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1998
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Steve Witt
Registration: N8798G
MSN: 15062898
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5002 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had received three hours of dual instruction, but had not yet soloed. The airplane was removed from its hangar and flown without authorization from its owner. The student pilot's whereabouts were known until about 2347 the previous evening, and the airplane was first noted to be missing about 0530 in the morning. There were no known witnesses to the crash. However, one individual remembered seeing an airplane at 0130, which caught his attention, as it was departing to the east with winds from the west. He said the engine was not very loud, and the airplane was about 3-400 feet off the ground. He remembered seeing red and green lights and the airplane 'bobbing' in the wind, with the wings tipping from side to side. He left for work without paying further attention to the airplane, while it was still west of his house. The house is located about 1-2 blocks southwest of the crash site. FAA inspectors conducted an on-scene investigation and reported that no pre-crash mechanical anomalies were found. Toxicological testing by the FAA of samples from the student pilot confirmed a concentration of 52 mg/dl ethanol in blood, 116 mg/dl in brain fluid, and 152 mg/dl in urine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control after his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors include his lack of total flight experience and incapacitation due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA031

Location