Accident Van’s RV-7A N65RW, Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65RW
MSN: 72204
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport (KJGG), Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion followed by a noseover during a landing attempt on runway 13 at Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport (KJGG), Williamsburg, Virginia.
The sole pilot/owner/builder suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA381
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wydaily.com/latest-news/2024/09/13/small-plane-flips-at-williamsburg-jamestown-airport/
https://www.wric.com/news/virginia-news/small-plane-overturns-james-city/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=65RW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N65RW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1051550_1684008599.jpg (photo)

Location