| Date: | Friday 13 September 2024 |
| Time: | 08:03 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8CK |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ninilchik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lowell Field Airport, AK (00AK) |
| Destination airport: | Lowell Field Airport, AK (00AK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 13, 2024, about 0803 Alaska daylight time (AKDT), a Champion (Citabria) 7GCBC, N8CK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ninilchik, Alaska. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to a family member of both occupants, the pilot and passenger departed Lowell Field Airport (00AK), Happy Valley, Alaska about 0700 to conduct a moose spotting flight.
About 0745, a witness, located about 4.5 miles southwest of the accident site, reported seeing the accident airplane flying low overhead, following an off-roading trail, at an altitude between 100-200 ft above ground level (agl) with a crab angle of about 10°. The witness reported that, after passing overhead, the accident airplane flew about 500 ft east of his location, circled a group of four moose that were standing in an open field, then proceeded to fly northbound and out of view.
About 0803, the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (RCC) received a 406 Mhz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal assigned to the accident airplane from a location Southwest of Tustumena Lake. The RCC contacted the Federal Aviation Administration Kenai Flight Service Station, who routed an airplane over the location of the ELT signal to confirm the presence of a downed airplane. The RCC simultaneously dispatched search and rescue personnel to the accident site.
The airplane came to rest about seven miles southwest of Tustumena Lake in an area of hilly, sparsely forested, tundra-covered terrain. The wreckage exhibited signatures consistent with a high angle, nose down impact.
All the major structures and components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The engine was partially burrowed into the soft, tundra-covered terrain, leaving only the top deck of the engine visible. The aft section of the fuselage protruded upwards from the point of impact at about a 50° angle with the empennage suspended about 12 ft above the ground. The outboard section of the right wing exhibited impact damage. The inboard, forward section of the left wing exhibited compression damage. The aft section of the fuselage exhibited lateral deformation in the direction of the right wing. No preimpact anomalies were observed with the flight control system at the wreckage site.
The wreckage will be recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24FA091 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2024/09/13/2-men-killed-in-kenai-peninsula-plane-crash/ https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/09/13/2-killed-kenai-peninsula-plane-crash/ https://dailydispatch.dps.alaska.gov/Home/DisplayIncident?incidentNumber=AK24093172 https://radiokenai.com/two-killed-in-plane-crash-near-tustumena-lake/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8CK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: