Incident Saab 340B ES-NSD, Friday 30 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Loganair, opb NyxAir
Registration: ES-NSD
MSN: 340B-171
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Saab 340B, ES-NSD, suffered a failure of the left engine condition lever control cable during climb from Carlisle Airport, Cumbria.

During the climb the commander was unable to adjust the propeller rpm on the left engine. The engine was shut down and the aircraft landed without further incident. Inspection of the left engine revealed that the condition lever control cable was damaged, probably as a result of chafing against the accessory gearbox. A service bulletin published in 1988 provided instructions to fit chafing protection in this area. The aircraft maintenance records did not indicate that the service bulletin had been performed on ES-NSD, but photographs of the damaged cable showed that the chafing protection had been fitted. However, it was not in the correct location and would not have provided the intended protection. It was not established how this occurred.

The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger flight from Carlisle Airport to London Southend Airport. When the aircraft was at approximately 2,500 ft during the climb, the commander attempted to adjust the climb power having noted that the left engine propeller rpm was low. Attempts to adjust the rpm were not successful. The flight crew advised ATC of their intention to return to Carlisle as they had difficulty climbing. ATC declared a local standby.

The flight crew followed the checklist to shut down the left engine and the commander declared an emergency to ATC. ATC upgraded the incident and alerted external emergency services. The remainder of the flight was uneventful, and the aircraft landed at Carlisle twelve minutes after takeoff. The airport Rescue Firefighting Services (RFFS) were in attendance and advised ATC that no further assistance was required so the external
emergency services were stood down.

Subsequent inspection of the left engine revealed that the section of the condition control cable which runs between the hydromechanical unit (HMU) and pitch control unit (PCU), was damaged"

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None Reported". Following the incident the operator introduced a periodic inspection of the engine control cables in its maintenance programme and the aircraft manufacturer took action to update the aircraft maintenance manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report dated 13 August 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f104917d3bf7f5bb2fd2737/Saab_340B_ES-NSD_08-20.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/ES-NSD/1056861
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/ES-NSD.html
4. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-sf3-249.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport

History of this aircraft

This SAAB 340B was built in 1989 (first flight 22 November 1989). Between January 1990 and 2023, this aircraft had passed through seven owners in seven countries, with seven different registrations. At the time of this incident, the aircraft had been leased by Loganair for a trial scheduled service between Carlisle Airport and London Southend and London City Airports. The trails were initially a success: in 2019 there were 8,257 passengers handled and 14,421 aircraft movements. However, due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, Loganair suspended all scheduled flights from 27 March 2020 until further notice. In July 2020, it was confirmed by Carlisle Airport that Loganair had no plans to resume flights to and from Carlisle Airport.

Location

Media:

ES-NSD of Estonian Airline Nyxair operating for Loganair on flight LM608 from London Southend to Carlisle. Footage shows the aircraft pushing back, taxiing to RWY 23 via A and departing RWY 23 for a 1hr 15 min flight to CAX/EGNC.