Accident Cessna 150F N8197S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42325

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Ad Air Lines, Inc.
Registration: N8197S
MSN: 15061797
Total airframe hrs:5052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was involved in a banner towing operation. During a low pass to pick up a banner, the airplane was slow and after picking up the banner was unable to fly away with the banner. The pilot elected to drop the banner; however, the airplane departed controlled flight, entered a inadvertent stall/spin from which the pilot did not recover prior to impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not obtaining/maintaining airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA208

Location