This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-BVSE |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 nm off Kourou -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
| Destination airport: | Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Le pilote indique qu'en croisière, l'avion tombe en panne d'essence et que les deux moteurs s'arrêtent. Il amerrit à 3 NM de la côte, au large de Kourou.
L'enquête n'a pas permis de déterminer les causes de l'événement.
The pilot reported that while cruising, the aircraft ran out of fuel and both engines stopped. It landed 3 NM from the coast, off Kourou.
The investigation was unable to determine the causes of the event.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/panne-dessence-en-croisiere-amerrissage/ BEA and Youtube channel AEROAUTO
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=By2wkyQoefQ&lc=UgxTXb5yeJDrdc7IjAd4AaABAg.A8I-OszohFyA8IUALZr130 Images:

photo by Armée de l'Air