| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-240LR |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BGZ |
| MSN: | 33782/519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB), Elmdon, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 777-200, AP-BGZ, taxied prematurely and struck the towbar at Birmingham Airport
Following pushback and engine start the aircraft began to taxi before ground crew and equipment had moved away. The aircraft struck the towbar, damaging it and the taxiway surface.
History of the flight
The aircraft was departing Birmingham en-route to Islamabad and, following a normal pushback, it was stopped and the parking brake was applied. The flight crew advised the ground crew to disconnect the ground equipment and give a hand signal when clear to the left. The ground crew disconnected the tug and towbar and positioned the tug to the left of the aircraft nose. The towbar was moved behind the tug so that it could be attached to the rear tow point for removal from the taxiway.
The flight crew saw the tug clear of the aircraft to the left and observed the ground crew moving around. After a period during which the ground crew did not appear again and did not make contact, the flight crew assumed that he had left the aircraft. They attempted to gain the ground crew’s attention with gestures from the flight deck and via the intercom but were unable to do so. The aircraft commander, believing they were ready to taxi, asked the co-pilot to obtain taxi clearance. The flight crew did not ask ATC if they could assist in confirming that all personnel were gone from beneath the aircraft and did not receive the final clearing hand signal from the ground crew. The time interval from the towbar
being disconnected from the aircraft to the aircraft starting to move was approximately 23 seconds. The handling agent commented that it would be usual for this period to be about two to three minutes.
Shortly after starting to move, the aircraft struck the towbar and the crew stopped and applied the parking brake. Neither of the ground personnel nor the tug were struck by the aircraft. The aircraft was inspected by the airline ground engineer and subsequently cleared to depart.
The towbar and the taxiway surface were damaged during the event.
Analysis
After a normal pushback, the ground crew were cleared to remove the ground equipment and intercom in the normal manner. After a while, the commander asked the co-pilot to obtain taxi clearance from ATC even though neither had seen a clearing hand signal from the ground crew. The flight crew tried to contact the ground crew but were unable to do so, and the tug remained in view to the left of the aircraft. They did not ask ATC to remove doubt about the position of the ground personnel and equipment and, as a result, the ground equipment remained in the path of the aircraft when it began to move and a collision resulted.
Conclusion
The commander decided to taxi before all the ground personnel and equipment were clear of the aircraft. Shortly after starting to move, the aircraft struck the towbar".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None" (that is, no damage sustained to aircraft)., However, as already stated, the towbar and the taxiway surface were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report dated 14 May 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f1e881fd3bf7f596c19b798/Boeing_777-200_AP-BGZ_05-20.pdf 2.
https://propakistani.pk/2020/05/15/investigations-determine-pia-crew-was-responsible-for-boeing-777-accident/ 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/pia-777-taxied-without-all-clear-from-ground-crew/138375.article 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/AP-BGZ.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham_Airport Location
Media:
AP-BGZ: Boeing 777-200 of Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) 22 July 2017