Accident Cessna 150F N8780S, Thursday 1 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1987
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Ozark Air Service
Registration: N8780S
MSN: 15062080
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW LEVELS DURING AN ORIENTATION/PLEASURE FLIGHT FOR A FRIEND'S OUT-OF-TOWN RELATIVE VISITING OVER THE HOLIDAYS. THE PROFESSIONAL MILITARY PILOT HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT IN THE CIVILIAN CESSNA 150 SIX WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S RECORD INDICATED NO PRIOR CIVILIAN FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA AFTER COLLIDING WITH TREES AT 137 MPH AT A 33 DEGREE DESCENT ANGLE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1982 N8780S Paul Bruce Fleming 0 Monroeville, AL sub