Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21 LN-RLO, Tuesday 19 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RLO
MSN: 47307/463
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Northwest flight 31, a Boeing 747-151 (N602US) accidentally taxied on the wrong taxiway. N602US struck a parked SAS DC-9 (LN-RLO) with its wingtip. The 747 suffered only minor damage while the DC-9 suffered substantial damage to the tail. Both aircraft were repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 41/86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Orient-Airlines/Boeing-747-151/616184
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Orient-Airlines/Boeing-747-151/616183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1972 LN-RLO Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS 0 Madrid non