ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42327
Last updated: 22 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAY-1985 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N7717F |
C/n / msn: | 15063817 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jeffersonville , KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
Destination airport: | Jeffersonville , KY |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE BANKING TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MAKING AN APPROACH TO LAND IN AN OFF airport PASTURE WHICH WAS NOT NORMALLY USED FOR ACFT OPERATIONS. NO MECANICAL REASONS FOR THE ACCIDENT WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36353