Incident Boeing 747-151 N602US, Tuesday 19 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-151
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N602US
MSN: 19779/40
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Northwest flight 31, a Boeing 747-151 (N602US) accidentally taxied on the wrong taxiway. N602US struck a parked SAS DC-9 (LN-RLO) with its wingtip. The 747 suffered only minor damage while the DC-9 suffered substantial damage to the tail. Both aircraft were repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Orient-Airlines/Boeing-747-151/616184
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Orient-Airlines/Boeing-747-151/616183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1972 N602US Northwest Airlines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) sub
Runway excursion
10 January 1990 N602US Northwest Airlines 0 Detroit, MI min