Incident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPF, Thursday 4 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SPF
MSN: 21263/301
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a DC-10 (D-ADMO) while taxiing. The DC-10 suffered severe damage and the 747SP suffered unknown damage. Both aircraft were repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Lufthansa/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-10-30/220336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1998 ZS-SPF Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM, lsf South African Airways 0 Maputo International Airport (MPM) w/o
Uncontained engine failure