ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42328
Last updated: 26 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-1988 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8660G |
C/n / msn: | 15062760 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bellbrook, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Waynesville, OH (40I) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A WITNESS RPRTD THE PLT/OWNER MADE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING. THE WITNESS SAID HE WENT TO THE ACFT WHILE THE ENG WAS STILL RUNNING & TALKED TO THE PLT. THE PLT TOLD THE WITNESS THAT THE ENG WAS OVERHEATING, SO HE (THE PLT) DECIDED TO LAND IN THE FIELD TO LET THE ENG COOL DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OVER TREES, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE WITH NO MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS & NO EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS DATED 8/4/86. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DURING INITIAL CLIMB TO CLEAR A BARRIER AFTER TAKING OFF FROM AN OFF AIRPORT AREA.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26493