Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 D-ADMO, Thursday 4 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADMO
MSN: 46965/245
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Frankfurt am Main international airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The APU and tail area were severely damaged when a 747SP (ZS-SPF) struck the DC-10 with its wing. Both aircraft were repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Lufthansa/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-10-30/220336