Accident Cessna 150F N8605S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42329

Date:Sunday 8 May 1988
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8605S
MSN: 15061905
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MO (MO14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT AS IT PASSED IN FRONT OF HER CAR AT DUSK IN A NORTHEASTERLY DRCTN. SHE RPRTD THE ACFT CONTD DOWN A VALLEY TOWARD POWER LINES THAT SPANNED AN OPEN FIELD. SHE SAW THE ACFT PULL UP RAPIDLY, BECOME ENTANGLED IN THE POWER LINES, THEN TUMBLE TO THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS FND STRAPPED IN HIS SEAT, BUT NO SHOULDER HARNESS WAS INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. RESCUE PERSONNEL TRIED TO SAVE THE PLT'S LIFE BY USING CPR, BUT WERE UNABLE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD HIT THE UPPER STATIC CABLE OF THE POWERLINE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25772