Accident Airbus A310-222 3B-STJ, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: 3B-STJ
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:LEBOR -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beirut
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent from FL310 the crew observed a sudden increase in speed. They selected speed brake and the autopilot tripped off. The aircraft sustained variations of vertical accelerations from 1 g to 2.34 g then to - .49 g.
Minor damage in the aft cabin was caused by pax striking the ceiling.

Sources:

ICAO

Location