Accident Cessna 150F N7738F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42330

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Rodney L. Garrison
Registration: N7738F
MSN: 15063838
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude following a loss of control on takeoff. The passenger reported that the pilot 'pulled back [too] hard on the controls causing the airplane to stall.' He further reported that the takeoff roll on the 3,200-foot grass runway 'seemed a little long,' and the aircraft lifted off after about 1,500 feet. The climb appeared to be sluggish and the stall warning audio began to sound right after lift off. A witness reported that the engine was 'running good,' but the 'engine was not at a high rpm.' The witness also stated that the engine was not 'missing or sputtering,' but sounded as though 'it was in a strain, like a lawn mower in tall grass, pulling down.' The airplane's weight at takeoff was calculated at 1613.4 pounds. The maximum gross weight of the airplane is 1,600 pounds. Density altitude was calculated at 2,958 feet. At the accident site, continuity was established to all flight control surfaces. The flaps were found extended to 30 degrees. The manufacturer recommends the use of 10 degrees or less of flaps on takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the pilot's improper use of flaps during the takeoff climb and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA365

Location