Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-8T 4L-24667, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:5:55 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:AISI
Registration: 4L-24667
MSN: 9815727
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genzvishi -   Georgia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off in a mountainous region, the helicopter encountered crosswind or tailwind gusts and the pilot landed hard.

Sources:

ICAO